Privacy Policy

1. IDENTIFICATION DATA

Domain name: hotelbasilica.com
Social denomination: MOREY BASSA S.L.
NIF: B07807654
Registered office: Carrer CAN TRONCOSO, número 3, – 07001 Palma (Illes Balears)
Phone: 871535004
e-mail: administracion@hotelbasilica.com
Registered in the Registry (Commercial / Public): Registro Mercantil de Palma. Tomo: 1431, Folio: 20, Hoja: PM-25416

2. INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The website, including but not limited to its programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, designs, logos, text and / or graphics, are the property of the RESPONSIBLE or, if the case, has license or express authorization by the authors. All the contents of the website are duly protected by the rules of intellectual and industrial property, as well as registered in the corresponding public registers. Regardless of the purpose for which they were intended, the total or partial reproduction, use, exploitation, distribution and marketing, requires in any case prior written authorization by the RESPONSIBLE. Any use not previously authorized is considered a serious breach of the intellectual or industrial property rights of the author.

The designs, logos, text and / or graphics outside the RESPONSIBLE and that may appear on the website, belong to their respective owners, who are themselves responsible for any possible controversy that may arise with respect to them. The RESPONSIBLE expressly authorizes third parties to redirect directly to the specific contents of the website, and in any case redirect to the main website of hotelbasilica.com

The RESPONSIBLE person acknowledges in favor of its owners the corresponding rights of intellectual and industrial property, not implying their mere mention or appearance on the website the existence of rights or any responsibility on them, as well as endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by the same.
To make any kind of observation regarding possible breaches of the rights of intellectual or industrial property, as well as on any of the contents of the website, you can do so through the email: administracion@hotelbasilica.com

3. EXEMPTION FROM RESPONSIBILITIES

The RESPONSIBLE is exempt from any type of responsibility derived from the information published on its website, provided that this information has been manipulated or introduced by a third party.

Use of Cookies

This website may use technical cookies (small information files that the server sends to the computer of the person accessing the page) to perform certain functions that are considered essential for the proper functioning and display of the site. In any case, the cookies used are temporary, with the sole purpose of making navigation of the site more efficient, and disappear at the end of the user’s session. Under no circumstances do these cookies themselves provide personal data and they will not be used for the collection of such data.

By using cookies, the server where the website is located is able to recognise the browser used by the user in order to make navigation easier, allowing, for example, users who have previously registered to access the areas, services, promotions or contests reserved exclusively for them without having to register on each visit. They may also be used to measure the audience or traffic parameters, monitor the progress and number of entries, etc. In these cases, the cookies used are technically non-essential but beneficial to the user. This website will not install cookies without the prior consent of the user.

This website uses analytic cookies (_ga or _utm) owned by Google Analytics, that last two years, to enable the unique visitor control feature to make your navigation easier. All users who visit the website are informed of the use of these cookies by means of a floating banner. the user will be able to select the cookies individually or select all the cookies together to allow their installation. If they continue browsing, it is considered that they agree with their use. If its use is accepted, the banner will disappear, although it is possible to revoke consent and to obtain more information at any time by consulting our Cookies Policy.

The user may configure their browser to alert them of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer. For further information, please consult your browser’s instructions.

User Obligations

By using the website, the user states that he/she is over eighteen. To use of the Website, minors must obtain prior permission from their parents, guardians or legal representatives, who will be considered responsible for all acts performed by minors in their care. The user is obliged, in general, to use the Website and the services linked to it, diligently, in accordance with the law, morality, public order and the provisions of these general conditions and those that apply, and must also refrain from using them in any way that may prevent normal operation and enjoyment by users of the web site and related services, or that could injure or cause damage to the property and rights of the owners of the website, its suppliers, users or, in general, any third party. The user, in the use of the website and of the services linked to it, is obliged to:

1. Not introduce, store or disseminate through the website or through any of the services linked to it, no computer program, data, virus, code, or any other electronic instrument or device that is likely to cause damage to the Website, in any of the services linked to the same or in any equipment, systems or networks of the owners of the Website, of any user, of its suppliers or in general from any third party, or that is otherwise capable of causing them any type of alteration or prevent its normal operation.

2. Do not use false identities, or the identity of others in using the website or any of the services linked to it.
3. Do not destroy, alter, disable or damage the data, information, programs or electronic documents of the owners of the website, its suppliers or of third parties.
4. Do not enter, or disseminate any information that was defamatory, injurious, obscene, threatening, xenophobic, incites violence, incites discrimination based on sex, race, ideology or religion or that in any way threatens the moral, public order, fundamental rights, public liberties, honor, privacy or image of third parties and, in general, current regulations. In the event that any user considers that there are facts or circumstances that reveal the illicit nature of the use of any content and / or the performance of any activity on the Website or accessible through it, You must send a notification to website owners by sending an e-mail to administracion@hotelbasilica.com

Link Policy

From the website, it is possible that it is redirected to content from third-party websites. Given that the RESPONSIBLE can not always control the contents introduced by third parties in their respective websites, does not assume any type of responsibility with respect to said contents. In any case, proceed to the immediate withdrawal of any content that may contravene national or international legislation, morality or public order, proceeding to the immediate removal of the redirection to said website, bringing to the attention of the competent authorities the content in question.

The RESPONSIBLE is not responsible for the information and stored content, by way of example, but not limited to forums, chats, blog generators, comments, social networks or any other means that allows third parties to publish content independently on the page RESPONSIBLE website. However, and in compliance with the provisions of articles
11 and 16 of the LSSICE, it is made available to all users, authorities and security forces, collaborating actively in the withdrawal or, where appropriate, blocking of all those contents that may affect or contravene national or international legislation, the rights of third parties or morality and public order. In the event that the user considers that there is any content on the website that could be susceptible to this classification, please notify the website administrator immediately.

This website has been reviewed and tested to work properly. In principle, the correct operation can be guaranteed 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. However, the RESPONSIBLE does not rule out the possibility of certain programming errors, or that occur causes of force majeure, natural disasters, strikes or similar circumstances that make it impossible to access the website.

IP addresses

The website’s servers can automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by the user. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is recorded in a server activity treatment inventory that allows the subsequent processing of the data in order to obtain only statistical measurements that allow knowing the number of page impressions, the number of visits made to the web servers, the order of visits, the access point, etc.

4. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

For the resolution of all disputes or issues related to this website or the activities developed therein, Spanish legislation will apply, to which the parties expressly submit, being competent to resolve all disputes arising or related to its use the Courts and Tribunals closest to Palma.

PRIVACY POLICY ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

1. INFORMATION TO THE USER

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

MOREY BASSA S.L. hereinafter RESPONSIBLE informs the USER that it has proceeded to create a page on Social Networks Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIN, Youtube, Vimeo and Google +, which it is responsible for processing of the user’s personal data that is carried out on the page created in said social networks and informs you that this data will be treated in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU)2016/679 of April 27 (GDPR) and Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5 (LOPDGDD),with the following treatment information:

Why do we process your personal data?

End of treatment: maintain a relationship between the USER and the CONTROLLER that may include the following operations:

Process requests and inquiries made to the person in charge Report on activities and events organized by the person in charge Inform about products or services offered by the person in charge. Interact through the official profiles.

For what reason can we process your personal data?

Legal basis of the treatment:article 6.1.a GDPR, the interested party has given their consent for the treatment of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The USER has a profile on the same Social Network and has decided to join the social network of the RESPONSIBLE, thus showing interest in the information published, therefore at the time of requesting to follow our official page, you provide us with your consent for the treatment of the personal data published in your profile.

The USER can access the privacy policies of the Social Network themself at any time, as well as change your profile to ensure your privacy.

The CONTROLLER has access to and can use the public information of the USER, especially his contact name.

The data is only used within the Social Network itself and are not incorporated into any file.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Data conservation criteria: it will be kept as long as the USER does not revoke the consent given as indicated in the privacy policy.

Who do we share your personal data to?

Data communication: the information provided by the USER through the social networks of the RESPONSIBLE, including your personal data, may be published, always depending on the services that the USER uses, so it may be made publicly available to other third-party users of social networks. Since the profile of each social network, the USER can change what information he wants to make public in each case, see the permissions that have been granted, remove or disable them, such as any third-party application that no longer wants to use

No communication of personal data to third parties outside the social network is foreseen except, if it were essential for the development and execution of the purposes of the treatment, to our service providers related to communications, with which the CONTROLLER has signed confidentiality contracts and of data controller required by current privacy regulations.

What are your rights?

Rights that assist the USER: they can only be used in relation to that information that is under the control of the CONTROLLER.

Right to withdraw consent at any time.

Right of access, rectification, portability and deletion of your data and the limitation or opposition to its treatment.

Right to file a claim with the control authority (www.aepd.es) if you consider that the treatment does not comply with current regulations.

Contact information to exercise your rights:

MOREY BASSA S.L., Carrer CAN TRONCOSO, número 3, – 07001 Palma (Illes Balears) administracion@hotelbasilica.com

2. USE OF THE PROFILE

The CONTROLLER will carry out the following actions: Access to public information on the profile.

Publication in the USER’s profile of all information already published on the RESPONSIBLE’S social network.

Send personal and individual messages through the channels of the Social Network. Updates of the status of the page that will be published in the USER’s profile.

The USER can always control his connections, eliminate the contents that no longer interest him/her and restrict with who shares your connections; To do this, you must access your privacy settings.

3. PUBLICATIONS

The USER, once he is a follower or has joined the social network of the RESPONSIBLE, may publish in comments, links, images or photographs or any other type of multimedia content supported by it. The USER, in all cases, must be the owner of the published content, enjoy copyright and intellectual property or have the consent of affected third parties.

Any publication on the social network, be it texts, graphics, photographs, videos, etc., is expressly prohibited. What attempt or are likely to violate morality, ethics, good taste or decorum, and / or infringe, violate or violate intellectual or industrial property rights, the right to image or the law. In these cases, the CONTROLLER reserves the right to immediately withdraw the content, without prior communication, being able to request the permanent blocking of the USER.

The CONTROLLER will not be responsible for the content that a USER has freely published.

The USER must bear in mind that his publications will be known by other users, is primarily responsible for your privacy. The images that can be published on the social network will not be stored in any file by the RESPONSIBLE, but they will remain on the Social Network.

4. DATA OF MINORS OR PEOPLE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS

Access and registration through the RESPONSIBLE’S social networks is prohibited to persons under 18 years of age. On the other hand, if the USER has special capacities, the intervention of the holder of his parental authority or guardianship, or its legal representative by means of a valid document that proves the representation.

The CONTROLLER will be expressly exonerated of any liability that may arise from the use of social networks by minors or people with special needs. The social networks of the CONTROLLER do not consciously collect any personal information from minors, therefore, if the USER is under the age of consent, you should not register, or use the social networks of the RESPONSIBLE or provide any personal information.